+4 votes
by (100 points)
Roopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation? roopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation? vroopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation? roopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation? roopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation? roopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation? \ roopesh has $24 dollars to spend on a birthday gift. the store where he is shopping has a sale offering $5 off the regular price, r, of any item. write an inequality that can be used to determine the regular price of an item in the store that roopesh can afford. (assume there is no tax.) what is the unknown? which expression can represent the sale price? which comparison could be used? which inequality represents the situation?

2 Answers

+10 votes
by (100 points)
r ≤ 29, r-5 The sale price can be compared with the regular price, r-5 ≤ 24 Step-by-step explanation: Amount to spend = $24 Regular price = r Sale = $5 Sale Price = r-5 The regular price will be $5, at the max, more than the amount Roopesh has to spend. The sale price will be $24 or less than that for Roopesh to afford. Inequality for regular price: r-5 ≤ 24 r ≤ 29 So, the product Roopesh can afford is $29 or less than that. What is the unknown? r ≤ 29 Following expression can represent the sale price: Sale price = r-5  The sale price can be compared with the regular price with the following: Inequality representing the situation: r-5 ≤ 24
+10 votes
by (100 points)
Step-by-step explanation:What is unknown?We are missing the regular price of an itemWhich expression can represent the sale price? $24 - x = the sales price and the x equals the original price since we don't know the actual price. Which comparison could  be used? $24 spend on a birthday gift to a the shopping sale offering $5 off the regular price. And the rest I don't know son or girl