+7 votes
by (100 points)
If a connective tissue disease was adversely affecting the sarcolemma, what symptoms might be presented? the patient’s muscles would not be able to receive the nerve stimuli needed for a muscle contraction.the patient’s muscles would not be able to store the calcium ions needed for a muscle contraction.the patient’s muscles would not have the blood supply needed for a muscle contraction. the patient’s muscles would be fragile and unable to stand the force of a muscle contraction

2 Answers

+12 votes
by (100 points)
Answer - The patient’s muscles would not be able to receive the nerve stimuli needed for a muscle contraction. Reasoning - Reason why it is the answer is because if the disease is affecting the connective tissue the muscles would not be able to have the nerve stimuli for the contractions.
+11 votes
by (100 points)
The right answer is A.The sarcolemma is the plasma membrane of the striated muscle fibers, ensuring the diffusion of nerve impulses to the entire fiber, invaginating in places to form the transverse tubules surrounded by cisterns of the sarcoplasmic reticulum. So, if the sarcolemma is altered, there will be a poor transmission of nerve impulses.