+9 votes
by (100 points)
What did philosophers of the enlightenment have faith in, believing it could answer questions and solve problems? science economics human reason government authority

2 Answers

+13 votes
by (100 points)
C. Human Reason I took the test and made an A with this answer.
+12 votes
by (100 points)
The correct answer is C) Human Reason. Philosophers of the Enlightenment had faith in Human Reason, believing it could answer questions and solve problems. The Enlightenment period is considered the Age of the Reason. European philosophers in the late 17th century or the beginning of the 18th century considered that human reason was the answer to dissipate the ignorance of the Dark Ages. Philosophers considered new alternatives of knowledge that would improve humanity such as the scientific method, liberty, and reason.  

No related questions found

Welcome to Answerscourse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...