+10 votes
by (100 points)
The product of two numbers is 450. the first number is half the second number. which equation can be used to find x, the greater number?

2 Answers

+8 votes
by (100 points)
Given:product of 2 numbers is 450.first number is half the second number.Let us make our own equation based on the given data.Let x and y be the two numbers.y * x = 450y is the 1st number. It is said that it is half the second number, x.y = 1/2 * x = x/2Let us substitute y of the 1st equation by its value in the second equation.x/2 * x = 450x² / 2 = 450x² = 450 * 2x² = 900√x² = √900x = 30The value of x, the 2nd number, is 30. y = x/2 = 30/2 = 15The value of y, the 1st number, is 15.To check:y * x = 45015 * 30 = 450450 = 450
+7 votes
by (100 points)
The product of two numbers is 450. The first number is half the second number. Which equation can be used to find x, the greater number?The first number is half the second number, then:The second number is the greater number: xLet be:The first number: yThe product of two numbers is 450:xy=450The first number is half the second number:y=x/2The equation of the product can be used to find x:Replacing y by x/2 in the equation of the product:x(x/2)=450Solving for x:x^2/2=4502(x^2/2)=2(450)x^2=900sqrt(x^2)=sqrt(900)x=30y=x/2=30/2→y=15