+3 votes
by (100 points)
Read the excerpt from the great gatsby. the telephone rang inside, startlingly, and as daisy shook her head decisively at tom the subject of the stables, in fact all subjects, vanished into air. among the broken fragments of the last five minutes at table i remember the candles being lit again, pointlessly, and i was conscious of wanting to look squarely at every one, and yet to avoid all eyes. i couldn’t guess what daisy and tom were thinking, but i doubt if even miss baker, who seemed to have mastered a certain hardy skepticism, was able utterly to put this fifth guest’s shrill metallic urgency out of mind. to a certain temperament the situation might have seemed intriguing—my own instinct was to telephone immediately for the police. the phone calls that tom receives during the dinner are an indicator that

2 Answers

+11 votes
by (100 points)
The phone call Tom receives indicates that he and Daisy are not a happily married couple.The phone call was actually from Tom's mistress, Myrtle, and Daisy is aware of the fact that her husband is cheating on her, yet doesn't really do anything about it rather than forbid him to talk to her during dinner time. This obviously means their marriage is a sham - nobody is happy anymore.
+11 votes
by (100 points)
That he and Daisy are not a happily married couple.

No related questions found

Welcome to Answerscourse Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...